Pages

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Never letting it go. My Oldest book, its Memories!!


Spoiler Alert!! – I really am not a book kind of a person. I don’t read many books. I can’t remember the last time I read a novel/book, except for the one I’m going to talk about. It has made me what I am today. An Atheist. I strongly suggest you quit reading and now!! There are going to be a lotttt of spoilers in this post and it’s going to ruin your reading thingy, just the way people react when I say --“I know what happens at the end of this story. The real bad guy is..”..”Slap Slap!!”... “But he isn’t the murderer. It is..” .. “Slap punch Slap! Just Shut up will you?” :-D

“What the Hell?!!?”-- I’m sure you just said that. If you didn’t, don’t read the rest :P.. I am not really in a mood to write today, considering I just got done with my test on “Routing” :-s... Anyways, here I go!

The first time I read this book, I was too little to comprehend any of it. I probably wasn’t even a  teenager. I liked the book. It had lots(is there a superlative to lots?—Lotsest, may be?) of pictures. Many of which, were in Black and White. The book wasn’t well maintained either. The pages in the book were orange. Almost! And that gave it a more sacred look. I read it all and I didn’t understand  bit of it, except for words like “aircrafts, astronaut, Pyramids, India et al”. The book soon had to go back. To its sacred temple. A place guarded and maintained by a nasty looking priest with thick spectacles and shiny black shoes- A Librarian..

I must admit, I didn’t miss that book. Not for long. Enter college and I was doing some random search in the college Library. I couldn’t find books on reptiles. I asked the Librarian for one and she said “Next Week”..:-|..
          I had to read something. Something, because all my friends were busy reading “Filmfare, Stardust, Lifestyle and India Today(trust me, very few of them held that book long for over 5 minutes!)” and there were no more fun books. All of them had been taken. Including the tattered and old ones.

So there I was, doing some random book surfing. And then, something amazing happened. I spotted “THE BOOK”(psst—No, that’s not the name of the book :P), I took it out of the shelf. It definitely was “THE BOOK” because it was hidden. It was being protected from everyone but the ONE(yeah.. me :d).

I’m sure I had my jaw open for a long while.. Who cares!! Everyone’s busy with ‘current affairs’ on their magazines :D.. Fools! Little did they realise that their doing would help me find the best book ever!

I walked up to the Librarian and told her I’d take that book home. She looked at the book, then at me, the book again and gave a weird expression. She took out a bottle of gum and started sticking the torn pages together and voila, I was going to borrow something which would change me and my outlook on our species, our planet, our mythology and Mr/Mrs. God all together!

I read that book over half a dozen times before I returned it back. I made notes. I started making my own suppositions and hypothesis on the Pyramids, the Nazca lines, the Stonehenge, the Easter Islands and mannnnnyy other places, all of which are major tourist locations today!

A few years later, I happened to come across this book at a road-side bookstore. He had a brand new book with smooth pages and a tough cover aaaand then there was an old book with a delicate, part torn cover and the pages were almost orange in colour. :-p
Any guesses? I went for the old one ;)... Nothing like something in your possession which reminds you of a lot more than itself, ain’t it?

Ever since that day, I would speak at great lengths about the book and its contents. It is why I call myself an Alien and why I don’t believe in the God we worship. I know I’m his successor and so are you and I know we(man)-- didn’t build the Pyramids, didn’t carve the Nazca lines with precision and we definitely didn’t invent the Galvanic cell before the 1700s? Alright, for those who’d argue, definitely not between 250BC-224 AD!! Yes, it’s called the “Baghdad Battery”. A perfect Galvanic Battery which ran on Citric acids! Slurp...Yummy :D

I was beginning to get curious about Aliens(God) and how they visited Earth from time to time in their bright space ships, with their Astronaut’s gear on them. Our ancestors surely conjured a “God with a Trident” when they saw an alien with a spade or may be a walking stick lol! :P
          The book made me want to question myself about our species. Did we really go through all that evolution from Monkey to Man? Or did a horny Alien actually lose control and we(humans) are a cross breed between the monkey family and the Extra- Terrestrial?

This book had a successor and I read that too. All his series pose a lot of valid questions, all with evidence and proper argument. It is a must read for all book lovers. It definitely isn’t for those who don’t have their windows open for Anti-God stuff.

To me, this book is no less than a religious book. It is what has made me the Atheist Alien I am today and it is what makes me look out to the stars with hope that a beam from a space ship would teleport me Home :D.  Reasons enough to keep me from parting with the ‘Legen’........ wait for it :D......’Dary’ book \:d/...

I’ve had this book with me for over 6 years, though I’ve been reading it for over 12 years thanks to the Sacred Temples guarded by the Nasty Priests :P and I am definitely not giving it to anyone on Earth. I have to show this masterpiece to one of my own(Aliens).

Dude—Yeah I know you’re reading this. Stop using the satellites the humans have built, to have a peek-a-boo into my blog. Just come and take me home already! The bright beam- I hope that day happens before I’m history and someone writes a book on me lol :P

The Book—“Chariots of the Gods?” by Erich von Däniken.


The first print. The book later came out with more attractive covers but I like this version better. Nothing like a question to start off!!





blah blah blah--- I had this sudden surge of inspiration to take a pic of the book in my possession and put it over here but my Lazy self was victorious(as EVER)!! **Wicked Grin**
Inspiration Courtesy--> Photographs of the book she owns, on her blog post. She's a fellow blogger, foe and "self-proclaimed Alien"... Link to her blog post HERE!


~~Peace
R.o.H.i.T....

Friends of Books - Library that delivers and I connect with bloggers at BlogAdda.com

22 comments:

devilzangel said...

lolll but tht ws quite sum post n memory ya :-j. it's amazin how a buk follows u till d time u finally own it :)). haha horny aliens lolll :p. but quite an interestin post dis is, crisp n clear :P.
my fotos wer a source of inspiration :O:O:O *hail mogambo* hahaa :p

Raghu said...

Dude.. Tht was amazing..! its hard 4 me 2 believe tht u won't read books..:P

Anonymous said...

Thanks for good stuff

Anonymous said...

Sounds good, I like to read your blog, just added to my favorites ;)

RoHiT Iyer said...

@ Devilzangel --> Thanks.. yeah a source of inspiration for a brief period of time and the inspiration didn't quite materialize lol :P..
Raghu--> Thanks :D... You have to ! I would have been a Bachelor Degree holder if I was interested in books! :P

@ Anonymous--> thanks for reading my good stuff!

@ Anonymous(2?)--> Anonymity intrigues me. You like to read my blog? So you read often? Identity please!! Reveal yourself...

Anonymous said...

Simple and sweet. I’m thinking of starting another blog or five pretty soon, and I’ll definitely consider this theme. Keep ‘em coming!

RoHiT Iyer said...

@ Anonymous(3)--> Yet another Anonymous visitor with an anonymous comment !! I am going C-R-A-A-A-A-Z-Y!!!!
Thanks for your comment :)

Anonymous said...

А! Vielen Dank für die hilfreichen Beitrag! Ich würde nicht anders bekommen haben!

Anonymous said...

О! Gracias, buen trabajo! Este fue el material que tenía que tener.

Anonymous said...

Kami sekelompok relawan dan memulai inisiatif merek baru dalam sebuah komunitas. weblog Anda diberikan kepada kita informasi berharga untuk bekerja pada. Anda telah melakukan pekerjaan yang menakjubkan!

Rinaya said...

hey wonderful post really!
Now m desperately gonna look for that book after exams..thanks for sharing this awesome book n awesome post!

Anonymous said...

أنا عادة لا وظيفة في المدونات بلوق الخاص بك ولكن الذي اجبرني على العمل مذهلة.. جميل...

Krishna Chaitanya said...

I WANNTTTT THATTTT BOOOKKKKK!!!!!!

Savithri said...

Libraries, roadside book vendors and your own home can give you loads to read - if u look.

Anonymous said...

Hey very nice blog!! Man .. Beautiful .. Amazing .. I will bookmark your blog and take the feeds also….

RoHiT Iyer said...

@ Anonymous 4, 5, 6, 7, 8--> Thanks a lot :)

@ Rin--> Hahah you should get the book now :D.. Exams done... :D

@ Chaitu--> You can borrow it from me :D

@ Ma--> Yeah I knw.. and I've started reading from our super huge book library :D..

Anonymous said...

Preserve ‘em on its way…one many can an extremely great job located at these sort of Basics…are not able to inform you of how much I JUST, for example take pleasure in all you could complete!

Anonymous said...

Thanks for this wonderful post.Admiring the time and effort you put into your blog and detailed information you offer.

Anonymous said...

Jesteśmy grupą wolontariuszy i rozpoczęcie zupełnie nowej inicjatywy w społeczności. Twój blog dostarczył nam cennych informacji do pracy. Zrobiłeś wspaniałą pracę!

Anonymous said...

Preserve ‘em on its way…one many can an extremely great job located at these sort of Basics…are not able to inform you of how much I JUST, for example take pleasure in all you could complete!

Anonymous said...

Thanks for summing it up so well. I think I’ll be returning here often. Best Regards.

RoHiT Iyer said...

@ Anonymous 9,10, 11, 12, 13--> thanks a ton! :)