Wednesday, January 27, 2010

A Season or a Lifetime??

"People come into your life for a reason. A Lifetime or a Season."-- I stumbled across this line in an email a friend sent me. You will find the entire content after I do some talking :D.. A little patience is all you'll need! :-)

How true this is! When I take sit comfortably, close my eyes and think about all the people who come into my life, for a day, for a month, for an year, a couple of years, some for a lifetime.. I actually understand how much impact each one of them make. Each person with his/her own reason(s).

I however don't agree on the fact that Destiny has its own role and how there's a plot in everyone's life which entangles with other's lives... This is absolute non-sense, I feel.... Anyways, this is how I feel...
Here's the rest of the content from the email.... A lot of it is true, some parts of it are assumptions... Here it goes.....

"People come into your life for a reason. A Lifetime or a Season.
When you know which one it is, you will know what to do for that person...
When someone is in your life for a REASON, it is usually to meet a need either of you have expressed..

They have come to assist you through a difficulty, to provide you with guidance and support..
To aid you physically, emotionally or spiritually.
They may seem like a godsend and they are. (
Here's where I disagree. There is nothing which is god-sent. You make relations and you're not forced to make one. This probably is because I don't believe in a Supreme being which gives/revokes rights to us. I don't term myself an atheist either. If people have followed something for centuries, there has to be something solid which still makes them follow/believe it. But I ain't one amongst em'!!)
They are the reason you need them to be.
Then, without any wrongdoing on your part or at an inconvenient time,
this person will say or do something to bring the relationship to an end.
Sometimes they die. Sometimes they walk away.
Sometimes they act up and force you to take a stand.

What we must realize is that our need has been met, our desire fulfilled, their work is done.(
I Disagree again! Its not always that our need has been met, desires fulfilled, and their work-Done..)
Its now time to move on!!

Some people come into your life for a SEASON, because your turn has come to share, grow or learn.
They bring you an experience of peace or make you laugh...
They may teach you something you have never done.

They usually give you an unbelievable amount of joy.
Believe me, it is real. But only for a Season!

Lifetime relationships teach you lifetime lessons.
Things you must build upon, in order to have a solid emotional foundation.
Your job is to accept the Lesson.

Love the person and put what you have learned, to use in all other relationships and areas of your life.
It is said that Love is Blind but Friendship is Clairvoyant.




Sunday, January 17, 2010

I'm a poet and I didn't even knoet!!

When I look around for a person I can rely on, a friend,
I quickly step back if this person will follow the trend...

Often while asleep, I take a walk into the past,
Only to find myself waking up last...

I asperse myself with these thoughts running in and out of my head.
Makes me wonder later if all this is real and if I am alive or I'm dead...

A little bold and a little scared,
I take pride in all that is spared...

Was I that bad a friend, so much that you all left me to my mercy.
Stranded, only to find you lovely people on the other side of the sea...

I could have been a much merrier person if only a couple of you didn't betray my trust.
Though splittng was my call, thinking of you, my friends is a must...

It is something I don't control.
My mind, I guess has gone for a stroll...

Did I demand much from you? Did I ask for anything more than friendship?
Tell me for once if I wasn't true...
That you still torment my thoughts draining the very life out of it with a whip...

The air smells fresh and sky looks clear now.
I know I have to jump across the fence. But how?

If being me promises a life of solitude isttead of solidarity,
I'll show the world I can still live it my way, without pity...

To all those people who gave up on me and to those who didn't think I was worth their time-
I'll not prove a point or my worth, for I know what I am made of. I will still reach my destination...

If you ever thought I was lazy,
I know I am. Also a little too crazy...

If relations are meant to be played with and if you think its a game,
I'd rather choose to move away, with a promise never to take your name.

After reading this, I know you'd probably curse me and give a stare.
I'd bother the least and all I want to say is "Please take care."

These lines are an excerpt of what runs in my mind. All credits to a few people who managed to leave a scar in my life.. I'll treasure them... I can’t promise forever, but will treasure them as long as I can.. Its a difficult job to keep it within myself. I will never take names. Rest assured...



Thursday, January 7, 2010

~~~Sleepless mornings!!

Since my new job responsibility requires me to work permanently in a shift I hate; I reach home at 3am.. Timings to which I've forced myself to sleep. I'm now sleeping anywhere between 7am and 10 am, after a good/bad/ok day at office.

Nothing is worse than to do something you know WILL assure you NO sleep for the rest of the day. I signed into gmail, and read some conversations which promise sleeplessness. And why??:-/ :-?...
Darn me!! I still want to see if I was the culprit during that mammoth emotional episode. Why the hell would I want to blame myself.. I should stick a sign on my Monitor. Something which reads "Look left, Look right. Look up, Look down. Touch yaa chin, make a fist, whack yaa rib cage. Call it a KO!".. I wonder when I'll get rid of this.. Looks bleak. Each time I read em', I drown into this BLUE HOLE of emotions. One good thing is, I've become a swimmer capable enough to get out of the hole and its overpowering gravity. A lil' dizzy now and a lil' steady later, I set on a mission to set things fine AGAIN. ~~BLUE HOLE↓↓↓~~ AAAL IZZZ WELL :).. If only this line would be of genuine use! Nevertheless, I've dug my own grave for today. Can't sleep in comfort. A nightmare would be a welcome guest considering the fact that I'll have to be asleep for that... Anything for some sleep !!
Haha.. such a coward. I should delete those conversations but I need them for a day I'm waiting for very eagerly. A day I'd lose all my memory. I need a heavy jolt of current to get me awake and something which'd bring me back to life--> These once upon a time good conversations with a once upon a time good friend.

And I know whats running in that heavy head of ya's... Its you that I am talking to.
Hello.. You, the reader. You must be thinking why I'm talking like a loser and why I can't get back to the friend I am talking about..
You should read the book 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea. Its not a realistic situation, you see.
Naah, you don't see :D.
Well, enough of my ramblings. This blog also is a good medium to get me back to my senses when I lose them :D..
If you're someone I know personally, don't do a Euthanasia on me before you try showing me my blog. If I still can't, please feel free to practice Euthanasia on me, if its a legal thingy in India then :).

Alright, time for a jog.
Healthy, Wealthy and Wise?? If that's the case, your life's missing the Spice!! (And, yeah!! I know I am a budding poet :D )


Monday, January 4, 2010

Adios 2009....

2009--->What an year!!..... Surely the most enlightening of all the years I've seen.. An year which released Dev-D promising Emosanal Atyachaar into my life...

Surprisingly enough, it did keep its promise.. Emosanal Atyachaar Maximum!! :D..

On another note, It also helped me maintain my success rate of losing people I valued. A trait worth a Zillion bucks! Best part is I own it ;-).. Nevertheless, it was the most enjoyable and informative one also. I ‘ve been to places I’ve longed to go to. To relieve myself of agony and pollution within myself. . I’ve done some good deeds and some not so big bads. I tried my hand at things I would never have done otherwise. I boozed and doped. Oh yes! It was just once(I don’t promise. But you’ll have to take my word on this.) . Mom/Dad- If you’re reading this, let me tell you this- I haven’t tried it again and WILL NOT either. This year helped me kill myself and reborn as myself with a LOT of changes. I’m losing ties with people again, I feel. I’m so darn lucky with this! :D.. I still love myself and I still am super fine with my outlook. Alexander, Akbar, Napolean, Hitler and blah blah still try and unnerve me.. I’ll not let em’ Win.. I promise myself. I will promise myself next year also and all the years to come. What the heck! :P

I saw some fabulous movies. Heard tunes which make me tap my feet, though I can’t dance! I didn’t either :D.. Erm, confession time-> I did dance and I think I dance oki doki kinds. I surely can’t do a Salsa or do a Bharatanatyam!! Hahaha..

It’d be the best comic video ever if someone would record ma performance lol :D..

Wrote a story, started this blog, bought a new Handycam, an amazing Bluetooth headset, a supa dupa Digital camera, tons of clothes and all these threaten to expel me out of my room now. My Room’s running low on space :-s…

Well, coming back to activities-I think I’m doing good with my Shuttle badminton and Table tennis games. I win most times. That’s satisfying enough. I’ve had 2 promotions since April. That’s good news from the career point of view. But, am I really interested in my job? I guess I am. Dunno. I’m confused. Parents keep bugging me to write my IETE papers, it’ll soon be my last sem. Who cares?? I surely don’t. They won’t also. SOON.. hehe.. Mathematics still is a difficult subject and I can’t seem to keep up with numbers L. Anything else is a cakewalk. “@7000 RPM”- That’s the name of my Bikers group. Its going great guns. At least for now. Everyone in the group is good. I like them all. All of them are very supportive, filled with ideas, energy and the zeal to ride a little more. I have a bad feeling about the group, this year. I think we’re going to dissolve. Hope not .. I’ll buy a pack of Cloves for good luck :D..

For some reason this year, I couldn't find a friend I could rely on when I needed one.' Looks like good/best friends have become a rare commodity now... I don't want to search for one either!

2009 has made me a very silent person.

Silence is something I hate and I have to live with myself now. What luck! And yeah, how the hell could I forget this!! My phone bills are at an all time low these days. Rarely have to shell more than a thousand bucks. Healthy, Wealthy and Wise is what I am now! I concluded this year a good person. Another year down the drain! High time I did some REAL BAD thingies :P..*Wicked Grin and a wicked laugh- Muhahahaha* . In all, its not that bad a deal for a rough year. I should be happy. I think I am.

Gosh~~.. I'm glad its ending... Let this year heal all the pains, misunderstandings,

hatred, betrayals and THE Traitors...

Have a WONDERFUL LIFE ahead.. Not just an YEAR..