Pages

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Yes Man! \m/


It’s Tamil New Year’s Day today and I had to celebrate it since I’m a Tamilian too. If knowing that I’m a Tamilian has come as a shock to you, you’re not alone :D!! Most people mistake me for a North Indian, some mistake me as an Anglo-Indian(from when has RoHiT become an Anglo-Indian name?) and the list practically goes on and on. I’ve been mistaken for anything but a Tamilian through most part of my epic journey!
     
      Uhmmmm may be I’ve this non-tamilian look+accent+behaviour because my mother’s a Tamilian from Kerala, born and brought up in Hyderabad. My father’s a Tamilian born in Kerala, brought up in Punjab, Delhi and almost everywhere throughout India, finally settling in Hyderabad, ‘cos grandpa served the Indian Air-Force and my paternal side had their back-packs ready all the time :D. And me— A pure Hyderabadi at heart and the tongue. I totally can speak Hindi, Telugu and English better than my mother tongue and strange but true- No bad feelings about it from moi :P... Some of my friends call me a 500 rupee note. That's cos I can converse in quite some languages and a 500 rupee note has all the Indian languages on its sides. :P... Great !! I at least know how much I can sell myself for :P..

Yeah so today’s Tamil New year’s day. It’s called “VISHU”!  So you probably want to say Wish u a happy Vishu! It sounds so funny and I so love it. It’s the new year and I am not going to make any resolutions, but I’m going to make sure I do a few things before the the next Tamil New year shows up.


I am going to:-


a) Learn the guitar. Yes yes!

b) Work out to see a 6 pack on my abdomen at least for a few days! I’ve been intrigued what it is about and how it feels. Will will! :D

c) Cut myself free from all the social networking ties for a couple of months again!

d) Hit speeds in excess of 150kmph on Indian roads on a 2-wheeler. And no accidents this year—hopefully! :P

e) Surpass my typing speed of 96wpm.

f) Attend more treks, expeditions and adventure outings. This time, with professionals!

g) Buy a DSLR!


Omg.. I’ve committed myself to a lot of things. None more :D.. Damn Jim Carrey. I watched ‘Yes Man’ yesterday and there’s this super awesome rush of positivity and urge to explore and learn. Woaah and yes, I did not use the word NO today. I said yes to everything! Good thing is, I wasn’t taken advantage of my situation\:D/...

Wow! I can't believe the count-down is now into the single digits. 8 days before I bid adieu to my bloggy bloggy :D


~~Peace
R.o.H.i.T....


~~Day 14 of my blog-a-day for 22 days marathon. Memoirs of a Drunken Junkie shuts down on the 22nd of April :-)

7 comments:

Devilzangel said...

loll happy vishu :p its as if ur pronouncin shiva backwards wid "u" as a replacement for "a" :p.

n a nice to-do list :D fun, soothin n adventurous :D happy luck 4 tht :p

Alcina said...

Hey my new year is today :P ..And i am not a tamilian :P

Hmm..u got goals..i used to write...they never used to be executed so stopped it :/

Hope you execute them all!!

Happy new year and happy vishu :) ..(hope u had a nice income flow :P )

landed on your blog finally :D

Raghu said...

Abbey even our new year was today..!!! Happy new year mama..!!

tys said...

happy vishu, rohit.. C u in a months time. All the best

RoHiT Iyer said...

@ Khushboo--> thanks.. and it like shiva spelt backwards? Avihs? Naah... Yeah it is soothing and all :D

@ Alcina--> Happy new year to you too then.. I'd guess you're a Malayali then.... No these aren't goals.. just some random to do stuff.. thanks :)

@ Raghu--> Haan bey wish toh kiya maine :D.. thanks and to you too :P

@Tys--> Thanks! See me in a month's time? Do I know you? :O :-s ??

Alcina said...

Okieee...
Nope i ain't a malyali..
bengali :)

RoHiT Iyer said...

Awesome! Poyela Boisakh to ya then... bengali new year's was on the 15th na? I guessed you were a malayali cos I thought you commented on the 14th... just checked.. 15th it was! \m/